Privacy & Disclamier

PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), “we”, “us” and “our” a Sell & Parker Group company (All Thread Industries). This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • For the purpose of processing orders made at your request using a third party payment gateway and third party shipping providers.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROCESS ORDERS

We collect information that you provide for the purpose of processing orders and quotes via our website. The personal information we collect includes first name, last name and email address and is stored on our website for the primary purpose of processing your order.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

P.O. Box 755, Matraville NSW 2036

Email: info@sellparker.com.au

Phone: (02) 9316 9933

 


Allthread Industries P/L Website Disclaimer

By accessing any areas of this website, you agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is completely at your own risk. All content within the Allthread Industries P/L site is provided to you on the following basis: All efforts have been taken to ensure that information is accurate and up to date, however, it is possible that the site may contain faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.

Allthread Industries P/L makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, with the exception as otherwise that is provided under applicable laws.

Neither Allthread Industries P/L, nor its directors, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site. This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

Allthread Industries P/L reserves the right to make any changes to this website and any published policies at any time without notice.

Copyright

This site and its contents are subject to copyright. The copyright is solely owned by Allthread Industries Pty Limited (hereafter referred to as Allthread Industries P/L), or in the case of some material, a third party. All rights reserved.

We wish to advise you that you are eligible to view this site and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this site solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, performance or display of the content or any combination of the aforementioned uses of this site is strictly prohibited.

Please note, this site is created and controlled by Allthread Industries P/L, Australia. This site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. Allthread Industries P/L makes no representations that the content of this site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from anywhere outside of Australia, then you do so completely at your own risk and are completely responsible for complying with all the laws in the place where you access this site.

Trade Marks

This site includes registered trade marks, and other trade marks that are otherwise protected by law. Except as expressly authorized, the use or misuse of any of these trade marks is strictly prohibited.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive which contains information about the user. The Allthread Industries P/L website uses cookies as part of the websites functionality.

Viruses

Allthread Industries P/L cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. Please be aware that by using this site, you assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release Allthread Industries P/L entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to third party sites. Allthread Industries P/L is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites as they are not under Allthread Industries P/L’s control. You access those sites and/or use the site’s products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by Allthread Industries P/L of the sites or the products or services provided on the site.

Allthread Industries P/L does not permit any linkages to this site without prior permission.